GREENWOOD CAMERA CLUB

logo logo

Programme 2019/20

We meet the 2nd and 4th Wednesday of the month, September to May.

Doors open 7.30 for 7.45 start

September 2019

11  Open evening – an introduction to the new season, social evening and show of member’s work

25  Talk - Capturing the moment: Speaker Carol White-Griffiths LRPS

October 2019

9    Members evening - on our travels(Handing in night)

23 (WEDS) SLF Digital Image competition (PD1) @Croydon: Judge Jay Charnock FRPS

23  Competition 1: Judge Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

30 (WEDS) Image Group evening – to discuss images from Comp. 1, share knowledge and skills

November 2019

4 (MON) SLF Colour Print competition (CP2) @South London: Judge Martin Faiers

13  Talk - On our travels with David Bacon and Bob Edwards (Handing in night)

27  Competition 2: Judge Zoe Garnham-Archer

December 2019

4 (WEDS) Image Group evening – to discuss images from Comp. 2, share knowledge and skills

11  Colab Trophy and Greenwood Cup – Best of Year Print & Digital Image comps: Judge Paul Parkinson LRPS

January 2020

8    Talk - Back to basics: Speaker Andy Smith LRPS CPAGB(Handing in night)

15  Post Xmas meal at a local venue (tbc)

21 (TUES) SLF Plate 1 PDI Competition @West Wickham: Judge TBA

22  Competition 3: Judge David Harford LRPS

29 (WEDS) Image Group evening – to discuss images from Comp. 3, share knowledge and skills  

February 2020

6  (THURS) SLF Plate 3 Colour Print Competition @Bromley: Judge Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

12  Members evening - Practical evening – bring cameras and tripods (Handing in night)

26  Competition 4: Judge Robin Harmsworth

March 2020

4 (WEDS) Image Group evening – to discuss images from Comp. 4, share knowledge and skills

11 Talk - Mono Magic & Beside the Seaside, Beside the Sea: Speaker Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

25  Members evening - A/V sequences

April 2020

1(WEDS) Chislehurst Cup competition (20 DPI) V Beckenham PS (AWAY): Judge Mick White LRPS

8    Friendly competition v Gravesend CC (10 Prints/10 DPI): Judge Carol White-Griffiths LRPS

22 AGM plus competition results and awards

25 (SAT) SLF Finals Day @ Trinity School, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT

May 2020

13  Mono Competition: Judge Martin Faiers

20  Evening Club trip (tbc)

27 Talk - Photo24 – London street photography: Speaker Robin Harmsworth

 

For June / July / August - summer outings are planned for each month (venues and dates TBC)