GREENWOOD CAMERA CLUB

logo logo

Programme 2018-19 (Club meetings are 7.30 for 7.45 start)

September 2018

12  Shooting wildlife – a lecture by Philip Pound LRPS

26  New members Open Evening (plus show of member’s work, summer trips, members’ A/V’s)

October

10  Tonbridge Creative Camera – Pixelmakers – lecture by members of Tonbridge CC (Handing in night)

22 (MON) SLF Digital Image competition (PD1) AWAY @South London – judge Martin Faiers

24  Competition No. 1 – judge Darren Pullman

November

5 (MON) SLF Colour Print competition (CP2) AWAY @Carshalton – judge David Eastley

7 (WEDS) Image Group evening (at Hall) – to discuss images from Comp. 1, share knowledge and skills

14  Members on their travels (Handing in night)

28  Competition No. 2 – judge John Nathan ARPS

December

5 (WEDS) Image Group evening (at Hall) – to discuss images from Comp. 2, share knowledge and skills

12  Colab Trophy and Greenwood Cup – Best of Year Print & Digital Image competitions - judge Philip Pound LRPS

January 2019

9    My journey to Fellowship – a lecture by Peter Humphreys FRPS (Handing in night)

16  Post Xmas meal – local venue tbc

22 (TUES) SLF Plate 1 Competitions AWAY @Orpington – judge Steve Kingswell ARPS AFIAP

23  Competition No. 3 – judge Andy Smith LRPS

30 (WEDS) Image Group evening (at Hall) – to discuss images from Comp. 3, share knowledge and skills  

February

1 (FRID) SLF Plate 2 Competitions AWAY @Selsdon - judge Andy Smith LRPS CPAGB

6 (WEDS) SLF Plate 3 Competitions AWAY @Croydon - judge Tim Moreland ARPS

13  Practical evening – bring cameras and tripods(Handing in night)

27  Competition No.4 – judge Tony Bentley ARPS

27 (WEDS) SLF Plate Final AWAY @ Beckenham – judge Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS AFIAP BPE5

March

6 (WEDS) Image Group evening (at Hall) – to discuss images from Comp. 4, share knowledge and skills

13  An Evening with Bexley Audio Visual Group

27  Members A/V evening

April

1 (Mon) Friendly competition v Gravesend CC AWAY (10 Prints/10 DPI) – judge Paul Adams DPAGB ARPS FDPS

10  Chislehurst Cup competition (20 DPI) V Beckenham PS – judge Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB

24   AGM plus competition results and awards

27 (SAT) SLF Finals Day @ St John’s Church Halls, Eden Park Avenue, Beckenham   BR3 3JN

May

8   Mono Competition – judge John Yarrow

15 Local/London trip (TBC)

22 My alternative view - a lecture by Gerard Kitiyakara LRPS

 

For June / July / August - summer outings are planned for each month (venues and dates TBC)