GREENWOOD CAMERA CLUB

logo logo

Competitions - Club and external

The Club has four Club competitions each year plus occasional set subject and open competitions. A ‘Best of Year’ competition is held each December with the Greenwood Trophy awarded for the best print and the COLAB Trophy for best digital image.

All digital entries for club competitions should be sent to Dianne Wills, email CompetitionSecretaryDPIs

Print competition entry titles should be sent to Bob Edwards, email CompetitionSecretaryPrints

We enter competitions against other clubs within the South London Federation and also take part in a friendly digial competition against Beckenham Photographic Society competing for the Chislehurst Cup and also a colour print and digital image competition against Gravesend Camera Club .

 

What you need to know:                                                        Who are our past winners:

Roll of honour Competition rules

Best of Year Competitions -12th December 2018 - judge Philip Pound LRPS

 

Comp. No. 3 - to be held 22nd January 2020 - judge David Harford LRPS

Competition No. 1 - 23rd October 2019 - judge Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

Comp. No. 2 - 27th November 2019 - judge Zoe Garnham-Archer

Friendly competition v Gravesend CC, 1st April 2019 - judge Paul Adams DPAGB ARPS FDPS

South London Federation-Colour Print Results-2019-20

South London Federation - DPI Results - 2019-20

Chislehurst Cup V Beckenham PS, 10th April 2019 (20 DPI) - judge Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB

Comp. No. 4 - to be held 26th February 2020 - judge TRobin Harmsworth

Mono competition - 8th May 2019 - judge Phillip Pound LRPS

Comp No. 1 2019-20

Colour Prints (CP1) competition held 4th November at South London, judged by Martin Faiers.

The winners were Beckenham on 72 with Greenwood on 59.

Our top scores were; 'Battle of Britain icons' by Bob Edwards (8.5), 'The Dead Vlei, Namibia' by David Bacon (8.5) and 'Light on a window ledge' by Sue Potter (8).

 

The Club will now go on to compete in the Plate 3 Colour Print competition to be held Thurs, 6th February at Bromley when the judge will be Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

Projected Digital Image competition (PD1), held 23rd October 2019, held at Croydon - judged by Jay Charnock FRPS.0

Out of the five clubs, South London were 1st with 71 with Greenwood 4th on 65.

Greenwood top scores were; 'The concert' by Berenice Chan with 9 and 8.5's awarded for 'Pram boy' by Alan Russ,'Girl with Red Bag' by Bob Edwards and 'The Wreck' by Sue Potter.

 

The Club will now go on to compete in the Plate 1 PDI competition to be held Tues, 21st January at West Wickham with the judge TBA.

Comp No. 3 2019-20 - tbc
Comp No. 2 2019-20
Comp No. 4 2019-20 - tbc

For 2019/20 competitions starting September 2019, DP competition images should be entered as a maximum of 1400 x 1050 pixels (wide x high).

Also, in the Print competition Mono/B&W images are allowed.  

We welcomed back Philip Pound LRPS to judge our Best of year competitions.

In the prints there were 15 entries with the top mark of 10 awarded for 'Zyah' by Sue Potter and winner of the Greenwood Cup. 10's were also awarded for 'Skull' by Alan Russ; 'A bleak walk' by Bob Edwards; and 'That worried look' by Mike Wood.

In the DPI's (22 entries) the winner of the Colab Trophy was again Sue Potter with her image of 'Head Ledge, Beachy Head'. Other images receiving 10's were 'Pram Boy' by Alan Russ; 'Girl with red bag' by Bob Edwards; 'Seaside special' by David Bacon; and 'Just nice in the shade' by Mike Wood.

Members also enjoyed seasonal refreshments of mince pies and sausage rolls.

Zyah Head Ledge, Beachy Head_Sue Potter

The winning Best of year entries - Zyah and Head ledge, Beachey Head - both by Sue Potter

Best of Year 2018 results

Members should note that by entering Club competitions your images may be considered and selected for use by the Club in external competitions.

Please contact the appropriate Competition Secretary if you do not agree for your images to be selected.

Our 5th annual battle with Gravesend produced a tied result in the prints with both clubs scoring 175 (marks out of 20). Greenwood's top marks were 'Fishing' by Sue Potter (20); with 19's scored for 'Enjoying the view' by Alan Russ; 'A bleak walk' by Bob Edwards; and 'The Dead Vlei, Namibia' by David Bacon.

In the dpi's there were some issues with projection but all were viewed and marked from the laptop. Greenwood's top scores were 'The pool' (19) and 'Pelican coming in to land' (18) both by David Bacon; and 'View through a screen door' by Dianne Wills (18).

A good number of members came from Beckenham PS for our annual friendly, the Chislehurst Cup. Judge Keith Evans said these days judges were not marking on technical aspects so much, but more on creativity, observation and aesthetically pleasing images.

Keith used the full range of marks and our two top images scored 9's - 'The concert' by Berenice Chan and 'Girl with Red Bag' by Bob Edwards. Our next best scores were 8.5's for 'Look at the eyes' by Alan Russ, 'The 12.48 to Tenterden' by Bob Edwards, 'Pelican coming in to land' by David Bacon, 'The visitor' and 'View through a screen door' both by Dianne Wills.

In a bit of a one-sided competition Beckenham PS won with 170.5 to Greenwood’s 152.5.

South London Federation Finals day to be held Saturday, 25th April 2020

The Finals Day competitions are to be held at the Trinity School, Shirley.

.

Red Arrows by Bob Edwards - runner up in the Certificated DPI competition.

The Pool by David Bacon    - winner of the Jack's Jug Open DPI comepetition

Red Arrows The pool_David Bacon

Philip kindly stepped in the week before the competition to replace the previously booked judge and gave some good comments on the images on show.

The winner was Alan Russ with 'Meme' with 9.5 scored by David Bacon for his 'Zebra' and also 'South downs' and to Dianne Wills for 'Through the Square Window' and 'Towers in the Mist'.

The Clubs successful images from Finals Day in April 2019 were;